The New York Game Awards Reveal Their Nominees

Congratulations to the nominees.

Big Apple Award for Best Game of the Year

  • Alan Wake II
  • Armored Core VI: Fires of Rubicon
  • Baldur’s Gate 3
  • Cyberpunk 2077: Phantom Liberty
  • Hi-Fi Rush
  • The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man 2
  • Starfield

Off Broadway Award for Best Indie Game

  • A Space for the Unbound
  • Chants of Sennaar
  • El Paso Elsewhere
  • Jusant
  • Pizza Tower
  • Sea of Stars
  • The Talos Principle II
  • Viewfinder

Herman Melville Award for Best Writing in a Game

  • Alan Wake II
  • Baldur’s Gate 3
  • Cyberpunk 2077: Phantom Liberty
  • Starfield
  • Tchia
  • Thirsty Suitors

Statue of Liberty Award for Best World

  • Alan Wake II
  • Baldur’s Gate 3
  • Chants of Sennaar
  • Cyberpunk 2077: Phantom Liberty
  • Final Fantasy XVI
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man 2
  • Starfield

Tin Pan Alley Award for Best Music in a Game

  • Alan Wake II
  • Baldur’s Gate 3
  • Final Fantasy XVI
  • Hi-Fi Rush
  • Tchia
  • The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom

Great White Way Award for Best Acting in a Game

  • Amelia Tyler as The Narrator in Baldur’s Gate 3
  • Ben Starr as Clive Rosfield in Final Fantasy XVI
  • Elizabeth Saydah as Riley in Oxenfree II: Lost Signals
  • Idris Elba as Solomon Reed in Cyberpunk 2077: Phantom Liberty
  • Melanie Liburd as Saga Anderson in Alan Wake II
  • Neil Newbon as Astarion in Baldur’s Gate 3

Coney Island Dreamland Award for Best AR/VR Game

  • Asgard’s Wrath 2
  • Assassin’s Creed Nexus VR
  • Body of Mine
  • Horizon Call of the Mountain
  • Humanity
  • We Are One

Central Park Children’s Zoo Award for Best Kids Game

  • Disney Illusion Island
  • Nickelodeon All-Star Brawl 2
  • Pikmin 4
  • Super Mario Bro. Wonders
  • Tchia
  • The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom

A-Train Award for Best Mobile Game

  • Hello Kitty Island Adventure
  • Honkai: Star Rail
  • Kimono Cats
  • Laya’s Horizon
  • Monster Hunter Now
  • Terra Nil

Freedom Tower Award for Best Remake

  • Dead Space
  • Ghost Trick: Phantom Detective
  • Metroid Prime Remastered
  • Resident Evil 4
  • Star Ocean: The Second Story
  • Super Mario RPG

Joltin’ Joe Award for Best Esports Player of the Year

  • Alexis “Zen” Bernier (Team Vitality) – Rocket League
  • Arslan “Arslan Ash” Siddique (Twisted Minds/Red Bull eSports) – Tekken 7
  • Choi “Zeus” Woo-je (T1) – League of Legends
  • Lee “Faker” Sang-Hyeok (T1) – League of Legends
  • Mathieu “ZywOo” Herbaut (Team Vitality) – Counter-Strike: Global Offensive
  • Paco “HyDra” Rusiewiez (New York Subliners) – Call of Duty

Chumley’s Speakeasy Award for Best Hidden Gem

  • 9 Years of Shadow
  • American Arcadia
  • Conrad Stevenson’s Paranormal P.I.
  • Outer Terror
  • Slay the Princess
  • Videoverse

NYC GWB Award for Best DLC

  • Cyberpunk 2077: Phantom Liberty
  • Dead Cells: Return to Castlevania
  • God of War Ragnarök: Valhalla
  • Horizon Forbidden West: Burning Shores
  • Resident Evil 4: Separate Ways
  • Vampire Survivors: Coop Mode

Knickerbocker Award for Best Games Journalism

  • Andrea Long Chu, Vulture
  • Blessing Adeoya Jr., Kinda Funny Games
  • Brendan Sinclair, GamesIndustry.biz
  • Ed Smith, PCGamesN/Bullet Points Monthly
  • Hanif Abdurraqib, The Paris Review
  • Nicole Carpenter, Polygon
  • Reid McCarter, Bullet Points Monthly

Proceeds from the New York Game Awards help fund NYVGCC’s educational efforts and programs for 2024. Tickets are available for purchase through Eventbrite. Tickets cost $60 for General Admission and $75 for VIP with orchestra seating. For more information on ticket sales and other NYVGCC programs, please visit the website: https://nygamecritics.com/

Be First to Comment

Leave a Reply